contact@hobbyist.in
Scientific Name : Charadrius Mongolus
Family : Charadriidae
Order : Charadriiformes
Class : Aves
Type : Plovers And Lapwings
Conservation Status : Endangered (EN)
Size : 18 - 21 cm
Wingspan : 49 - 58 cm
Weight : 60 - 100 g
Migratory : Migrant
Sex Alike : Yes
Other Names :
English : Siberian Sand Plover
Marathi : छोटा चिखल्या, रेती चिखल्या
Habitat:
coast areas and large water bodies
Feeding:
feeds on insects, crustaceans and annelid worms
| Male & Female | |
|---|---|
| Legs | long-legged |
| Bill | has bulge near tip |
| Forehead | black in breeding males, white in non-breeding males |
| Eyeline | breeding males have black eyemask |
| Nape | chestnut in breeding males |
| Breast | chestnut in breeeding males, white in non-breeding males |
| Upperparts | greyish brown |
| Underparts | White |
| Note : females are duller |
|
| Date | Location |
|---|---|
| 09 Dec 2018 | Harihareshwar Beach, Raigad, Maharashtra |